Nena Martinez

comics, life, and general nerdiness.


I need to draw more.
nenahomo
nenadi
Things are complicated in my life right now. Long story short, it seems that I'm probably staying in Korea 3 extra weeks. It'll allow me some essential time to get ready to move to Japan.

Drawing is simple.  Here is a drawing.





Click to see bigger. As I was drawing, I was like, "That kinda looks like Bailey" so I added in the beauty marks to make it look more like her, for no particular reason.

In other news, I'd tried ArtRage before but it never really clicked with me. It did this time.  I think I will use it more.

I've forgotten how to blog..
nenahomo
nenadi
HOW DO I SHOT WEB
I seriously don't really understand how to blog. Either I ramble on about the minutiae of my daily life, or I go seven months without posting at all.  What's wrong with me? Why can't I get it, when other people seem to get it? Siiigh.  Maybe I need some well-written advice? Any advice? I'm sure many people reading this are better at blogging than I am.

What do people want to read, anyway?
Anybody out there anymore? What do you even wanna see? Reminders about when I update? Personal stuff about my life? Sketches/brainstorming about art or comics? 

Life update.
Still living in South Korea. Yep. My last day of work is February 28th.. That means, as of right now, I have 30 more days of work.. and 7 weekends left in Korea. October to December.. that was a really rough time at work. Between Open House and a Christmas musical that we had to completely orchestrate, prepare, and work tons of unpaid overtime for... I really almost lost my mind for a while. I had some really low, low moments during those times.  Although I've found that I'm surprisingly good at working with children and teaching.. my current job is just not right for me. I'm pretty good at it, but it's really draining and tiring. Not exactly my calling in life, but it's good to be good at something!

RANT ABOUT MY JOB. SKIP IF YOU WANT.
It's pretty demoralizing. We're basically.. CONSTANTLY treated like less than human. Our needs (even on a basic physical level) aren't respected in the slightest. You can imagine how "unimportant" things like our personal life are.  I mean, my foot was crushed by a broken piece of sidewalk cement that fell off a speeding truck, and I STILL went to work the next day, despite being unable to walk or stand on that foot.  They tried to make me work when I was PROJECTIVE VOMITING. But the vomiting kinda prevented me from speaking English.

I've missed some extremely important events this year. My best friend's wedding, at which I was supposed to be the maid of honor, was one of the most painful for me.   (We don't get personal days, for any reason, ever, so of course I wasn't able to attend.) Being unable to be with my family after the sudden death of my uncle.. it's something that still hurts. 

Basically, I don't necessarily regret taking this job. I probably could have found a better job if I'd been more patient, but I could have gotten a much worse job with less luck.  This country hasn't been that great for me, but, I have had a lot of interesting experiences.. I guess you can't completely disregard that, even if a lot of the experiences aren't exactly positive.

ART.
I think this has been one of the least productive years for me. It's not surprising, considering the fact that I've been working my ass off at a job that completely drains me of my physical, emotional, and mental energy on a daily basis. I have been trying to do more sketching/doodling, but I don't have a scanner so those doodles are just gonna stay in my stinky boring sketchbook for some time. They're not that interesting, anyway.

It sucks that I haven't gotten any better at drawing.

Though, I have been doing comics for a magazine here in Korea (Work n' Play Magazine), so, that's a pretty sweet gig, I guess?

HEARD
Man, IT'S STILL NOT OVER, JESUS CHRIST.  It's not that I don't enjoy drawing it, but I find myself wanting to rush to the finish line. I want to move on to other projects.. but, of course, I will be SURE to finish Heard before trying something else. I won't leave anybody hanging.  Besides, I hate leaving things unfinished.  Hence the reason I'm still at my SHITTY SHITTY JOB.

Back.. to Japan! (ohgodwhatamidoing) .. probably?
Soo.. in early March, maybe the 3rd or 4th,  or whenever the ticket is cheapest, to be honest, I'm leaving Korea.. and moving back to Japan. With nothing but a suitcase full of hopes and a soul full of hobo-ness.  I'm going to be slumming it at bargain hotels, friends's floors, tents, whatever.  I'll also be looking for a job, perhaps unsuccessfully, but..  I think I'm still gonna do it.

That being said, I might not have the time or stability of lifestyle to update for a while.. I guess we'll deal with that hurdle when we reach it, huh? Who knows what's gonna happen once I get there.. it's all up in the air!

I'm bored of this, bye!


Tags: , ,

End of the year meme.
nenahomo
nenadi
Okay, so I decided to do a meme.. I've barely posted recently so I thought this was a good idea.. to sum up my year. O:  40 QUESTIONS AND SOME PICTURES!!

40 questions wooooCollapse )
I don't really have any recent pictures from the end of the year, cause I haven't taken too many.. I've mostly taken videos. Speaking of videos, I should post them soon.. O:

Anyway, yeah, I hope you enjoyed reading WAY TOO MUCH ABOUT ME. If you decide to fill this meme out, let me know. I stole this from my friend Ashley ( onmyownroad  ) -- you can see us together in the ridiculous AMERICAAAAHHHH picture.

365 project ; life
nenahomo
nenadi
 So I'm working on an update at the moment, but, I figured I should post a little bit here.

365 project

This is a website and group project dedicated to taking one picture every day.  Since I suck pretty bad at taking pictures about my current life, even when I live somewhere interesting (like, say, South Korea)--- I decided to sign up. You can see my 365 project page HERE. It's a pretty neat idea, so, lemme know if you decide to sign up. O:  And if you wanna follow me or whatever on that, it's fine. I just wanted to share. (The jellyfish are from my first day of the project.)

Formspring
I've answered some interesting questions on my formspring lately, so you might want to check that out if you're actually interested in that kinda thing. Click HERE if you wanna read or ask me a question.  Remember, people, I'm not answering your perverted or creepy questions. Don't ask them again. I'm going to ignore them again.

It gets better project
I know a lot of young GLBT youth read my comic and may be reading this.  There's a project going on right now to encourage young lesbian/gay/bi/queer teens to stay hopeful and realize that life will get better after high school.  I thought that people might be interested to see stories of gays and lesbians who've endured harassment as teenagers but gone on to have great, happy lives.
IT GETS BETTER PROJECT!  Recommended for queer youth.  I might make a video too, but I'm camera shy, haha. :D 

If you're a young GLBT teen struggling with depression or hopelessness, please watch these videos and remember that there's light at the end of the tunnel.

Random K-pop

"Hurricane Venus" by BOA

USTREAM o'clock
Alright, now that I'm done posting lots of random stuff, I'm gonna start drawing the page. I'm gonna be USTREAMing it. SO if you wanna watch that, keep an eye on my twitter for the link.  The link is here, but I'm gonna take a few minutes to get all set up. Also, if you read this entry like 5 hours from now, I'm not gonna be streaming anymore, probly!!

See yas.

Update
nenahomo
nenadi

Oh hey, a page.  Dun dun dun. You can CLICK HERE to read it on smackjeeves.

Sorry, I still feel like I have nothing to say.  Dunno what's wrong with me.
Tags: ,

(no subject)
nenahomo
nenadi
Update
If you haven't noticed, I've updated several times recently. Maybe you wanna read them sexy comics?

Click the page to go to the most recent page. Or, CLICK HERE to read on Smackjeeves.

You might need to go back a few pages to catch up if you haven't been reading lately.

Uhm yep.  I need to draw some diary comics or something. SEE YA LATER SPACE COWBOYS.

meme day 2, favorite Movie.
nenahomo
nenadi
Day 01 | Your favorite song
Day 02 | Your favorite movie

Day 03 | Your favorite television program
Day 04 | Your favorite book
Day 05 | Your favorite quote
Day 06 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 07 | A photo that makes you happy
Day 08 | A photo that makes you angry/sad
Day 09 | A photo you took
Day 10 | A photo of you taken over ten years ago
Day 11 | A photo of you taken recently
Day 12 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 13 | A fictional book
Day 14 | A non-fictional book
Day 15 | A fanfic
Day 16 | A song that makes you cry (or nearly)
Day 17 | An art piece (painting, drawing, sculpture, etc.)
Day 18 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 19 | A talent of yours
Day 20 | A hobby of yours
Day 21 | A recipe
Day 22 | A website
Day 23 | A YouTube video
Day 24 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 25 | Your day, in great detail
Day 26 | Your week, in great detail
Day 27 | This month, in great detail
Day 28 | This year, in great detail
Day 29 | Hopes, dreams and plans for the next 365 days
Day 30 | Whatever tickles your fancy

Okay, well, this is another hard one.  I don't really watch many movies, actually. Here's a list of movies I adore:

-La Vita e bella (Life is beautiful)
-Los dos lados de la cama
-But I'm a cheerleader
-Life of Brian
-Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
-Spirited Away

Yep. Those are some great movies.

30 day meme: day 1
nenahomo
nenadi
Okay, so, I never know what to post here, so.. I figured that I should go ahead and try doing a meme that makes me post stuff.  Hopefully this isn't too boring. Day one, favorite songs. Mah friend Jessie (theywerecones  ) inspired me to do this.

Day 01 | Your favorite song
Day 02 | Your favorite movie
Day 03 | Your favorite television program
Day 04 | Your favorite book
Day 05 | Your favorite quote
Day 06 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 07 | A photo that makes you happy
Day 08 | A photo that makes you angry/sad
Day 09 | A photo you took
Day 10 | A photo of you taken over ten years ago
Day 11 | A photo of you taken recently
Day 12 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 13 | A fictional book
Day 14 | A non-fictional book
Day 15 | A fanfic
Day 16 | A song that makes you cry (or nearly)
Day 17 | An art piece (painting, drawing, sculpture, etc.)
Day 18 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 19 | A talent of yours
Day 20 | A hobby of yours
Day 21 | A recipe
Day 22 | A website
Day 23 | A YouTube video
Day 24 | Whatever tickles your fancy
Day 25 | Your day, in great detail
Day 26 | Your week, in great detail
Day 27 | This month, in great detail
Day 28 | This year, in great detail
Day 29 | Hopes, dreams and plans for the next 365 days
Day 30 | Whatever tickles your fancy

There's no way I can post just ONE favorite song, or even make a list of my top favorite songs, so I'm just going to list whatever I feel like.. mostly songs that I've loved recently.

Favorite K-pop song


Favorite recent happy dancey song


Favorite inspirational song to get me through tough days..

(some of the lyrics on the vid are wrong, which is annoying, but the important parts are alright.)

Awesome song that makes me hate people but still dance without mah pants on


The song that inspired me to start Heard


Okay, I guess that's it. I could post a billion more, but nobody wants to see that. Now I wanna go listen to the Faint over and over until I die~

Anyway, I still live in Korea. I went to Japan for my vacation. I hate my job. I'm pretty tired of living in Korea. I've been feeling really frustrated and unhappy, which is a big reason that I've been quiet on livejournal. Nobody wants to hear the complaining.

NEW LAPTOP IS HERE~~!
nenahomo
nenadi
HOORAY! My new laptop is here!  I had to pay a lot of money (over a hundred dollars..) in taxes to get it delivered, but, it was still worth it.  It's weird, I can scroll down a website and it doesn't take five minutes! *GASP!*

 The biggest change is that the operating system is Windows 7, and my previous was Windows XP.  So far, I don't hate it? There have been some predictable irritations-- like 'Argh, where did they move that function to?!" and stuff.  I'll give more details about my experience if problems arise.

Anyway, I've started to uninstall the bloatware (extra garbage programs) on this baby, and I'm going to start installing the stuff I actually need. 

What FREE antivirus program do you guys use? I used to use AVG but I can't seem to find a download link for a free (NON-trial) version anymore. Help?

I better start installing ComicWorks, photoshop, and my tablet.. it's gonna take a while.

Off I go!!

Damnit, dad!
nenahomo
nenadi
 My  new laptop arrived at my parents' house, and my mom sent me an email to let me know.

Unfortunately she also reassured me that my dad was "making sure it worked properly" before they sent it to me.

MY DAD IS THE RUINER OF COMPUTERS. EVERYTHING HE TOUCHES TURNS TO SHIT.

By the time I get it, he'll have clicked on approximately 52 spyware-installing advertisements and downloaded at least 3 "helpful" weather programs for me.  GODDAMNIT DAD WHY MUST YOU TRY TO BE HELPFUL IN A FIELD WHERE YOU ARE LITERALLY THE WORST CANDIDATE EVER.

Sigh. I really hope I get it in the same condition it was originally in, without any "daddy modifications" - ie, broken.

I'm not dead, I swear.
nenahomo
nenadi
 Long time no see. I haven't updated this in forever.. I'm really sorry.  The truth is, my lifestyle here keeps me pretty busy. I've also never been good at keeping a journal. I just don't know what to write. So.. here's some doodles!

I don't have a scanner here, so, I just took pictures. Sorry it's so ghetto. :c

First off, a bunch of random doodles. I sometimes doodle while my students work on stuff individually, or just while i'm sitting around at home.

~~ HERE, HAVE A FLOATY HEAD PREVIEW ~~

Character from a future story. Get used to her face.
Look at more nonsense hereCollapse )


Okay, well, putting this together took me like two hours, thanks to my ULTRA SLOW COMPUTER. God.  I'll have to post the rest tomorrow.

In good news,  my new laptop should be arriving to my parents' house in a matter of hours!  After that, hopefully it'll only take them a day or two to mail it to me here..
Tags:

(no subject)
nenahomo
nenadi
The ONLY tradition I had for Heard, the joke page on April Fools, will have to be broken this year. I still don't have a working computer to access, so.. yeah. I'm really bummed about it.  I wanted to do something really funny.. wah.

The good news is that my new laptop has been purchased. It still needs to ship to my parents' house in the states, and THEN they'll ship it to me. Sooo.. it's still going to be quite a while.

Sighhhh. I can't complain too much. I've gone my whole adultish life without having to buy a computer. The laptops I've used for the last 4.5 years were provided free of charge by my university scholarship. And before that, I used the family computer, of course. 

So, it was just a matter of time.  At least this is all happening at a time that I ACTUALLY have some money in the bank, so, it coulda been worse.


Tegaki doodles.
nenahomo
nenadi
Uh oh, I'm getting back into Tegaki.

I've also been doodling on paper more often.. mostly between teaching classes.  But I don't have access to a scanner, so.. I dunno when anyone will those!

But for now, have some Tegaki doodles.  You should sign up for Tegaki and doodle and comment on my stuff! DO IT DO IT.
nena on Tegaki E
Sorta risque image for an upcoming project. (Yes, you've seen plenty of her..)

nena on Tegaki E
A diary comic.

Anyhow, uh, I also made a formspring account-- so you can ask me questions (anonymously or not) and I will answer them! You can also read the previous questions and answers.  LINK HERE!

Well, that's it from me, for now.

Update; Heard
nenahomo
nenadi
I totally updated.  Click here to read it on the main site, or click here to read it on smackjeeves.

What, you wanted a fancier post?!  SCREW THAT I'M BUSY! 

In other news, I'm addicted to Kimchi. Damn you, Korea! *Shakes fist* How did you convert me so fast?!
Tags: ,

Update!
nenahomo
nenadi
 I finally updated!

Click it to read!  Or, click HERE to read it on Smackjeeves.

Thanks for the long wait.  I also updated my Korea blog a few times, if you're interested.

And even if you're not..

DINOSAUR TIIIME.  that's all.
Tags: ,

Life in Korea, so far.
nenahomo
nenadi
 Well, yesterday I wrapped up my first week at work.  It started out really stressful.. but by the end of the week I was feeling a whole lot more confident about the whole situation.  There's a few problem students that I'm not sure how to handle yet, but, I guess I'll deal with it.

There's two problem students who are in the same class (a small class of 5) and they're such little shits.  They have a reputation in the school, everyone knows that they are just total shits who refuse to do any work or behave in class.  Soo, I have them both in the same class together.. I don't know why their parents keep paying for lessons, they haven't been making an effort to learn and it SHOWS.

I have a class of 11-13 year olds, and they.. could not be less interested, haha. They just stare at the clock and run out of the room as fast as possible when I say they can leave.  Whatever.

I also have the cutest little boy in one of my classes, comes dressed super nice with a little bow tie. Sits nicely the whole class, always raises his hand, hands me things nicely (with both hands) and says "thank you" when I give him things. Eee~~ <3<3 I love the cute ones. I have a little girl who's the same, she comes up and hugs me if she sees me in the hall.  I've never been the kind of person who is particularly "good with kids", but I guess that some part of that is just experience.

My coworkers.. well, I haven't barely gotten to know any of them yet. There's 12 or 13 other foreigners and tons of korean teachers.  I get along pretty well with some of the korean co-teachers and assistants, and I've just recently gotten to know 6 or so of the foreigners. They're pretty nice people.. unfortunately, 9 of them will be leaving at the end of February, replaced by new people.   

It was pretty lonely to be the only new person, everyone was too busy to go out of their way to talk to me, but I guess the situation changes after the school doors close on the weekend. Haha..

Well.. yep. It's been horribly cold since I got here, but it wasn't quite as cold today.  I was too tired and sleepy to go anywhere today, haha.  Nto to mention that I was able to successfully steal internet for the first time since I got here. WOOO! INTERNET!

Okay, uhm. :I I have nothing interesting to say right now. My brain is fried cause I went out drinking with some of the girls from school last night..  yeah.  We got the whole place dancing to the local band performing, haha.. it was good until some korean dude was all over me and didn't get the hint that I was not interested. Whatevs.

They played "Sweet Home Alabama" and I actually felt nostalgic for that stupid university town.. haha.  And I met a guy who went to Ole Miss and had a sister who taught at UA, so, that was really nice.

At first I thought, "Oh shit why did I come to this frozen wasteland" but now i'm kinda like.. Maybe I CAN live here, haha.
Tags: ,

Blargh.
nenahomo
nenadi
 I posted in my Korea blog.  If you ever wanted WAY TOO MUCH information about my travel to Korea, CHECK IT OUT!

http://nenaoverseas.blogspot.com/

But THAT'S NOT ALL!  There's also pictures of: snow and me looking like crap! WOWWWW!

There's nothing much going on in terms of art lately.  It sucks not to have internet in my room, I can't quickly look up reference images or anything.. but I promise I will start updating again soon. I SWEAR ON MY OWN GRAAAAVE.

.. :I yeeeerp.
Tags:

Alive in Korea
nenahomo
nenadi

The title says it all. I'm alive in SK, but I'm actually too tired to post any details. I'm jetlagged as hellll.  I'm at an internet cafe right now (Conveniently located inside of my apartment complex) but I'm too hungry and tired to stay.. I'm gonna write a decent post at home and update next time I come here.

Oh, I don't have internet in my apartment yet, if that's not clear. I won't be able to sign up for it until I complete my alien registration process, which can take upwards of a month. :/

Soo.. uhm.. yeah. Be patient, please?

Oh, and HAPPY NEW YEAR!


Tags: , ,

Heard store closed; Merry Christmas!
nenahomo
nenadi
Heard Merchandise orders have shipped!
Everybody who ordered got bonus items, by the way.  ;D  EVERYONE.  So, I hope you like the bonus goodies!!  Keep them or give them to a friend.  The items may take 5-7 days to arrive from today, so, please don't panic if they don't arrive immediately.  (They shipped out yesterday afternoon.)

The Heard store is officially CLOSED
I don't think that any of you will really want to pay shipping from South Korea for $2.00 orders, haha!  I'll definitely re-open the store when I return to the USA, but, I don't know when that'll be. I might have items distributed by another company or something eventually-- who knows. BLAH BLAH BLAH.  It's closed for now, but not forever!

Merry Christmas!
This is where I would put a cute Christmas image if I had time to do anything other than clean, organize, and shop for things I need. :C  I got money for christmas, which is juuust what I wanted! Haha. :3

Man, I leave for Korea on Tuesday morning.. that means I have today, Saturday, Sunday, and Monday to get my entire life in order, then pack it into a suitcase.  I'm such a mess!!

Update; Departure set
nenahomo
nenadi
I updated.

It was on time and everything, I just forgot to post yesterday to remind everyone.  Click the image to read, or CLICK HERE to read it on Smackjeeves.  This page was really fun to draw. I like drawing long hair-- which I rarely get to do with Heard.

It was mah birfday!
Last wednesday I turned 23. I'm so old!  I went out with my friends Alma, Amanda, and Holly to celebrate! We drank a lot and had a jolly time.


And then I got food poisoning!
I threw up all of the next day and felt nauseated for several days. I still feel a bit nauseated today.  I've never puked more times in my life, seriously.  It's kinda amazing how much puke can come out of one girl in one day.

Birthday, take 2.
Then some suckers came down to hang out for my birthday.  John, Raymond, my brother and sister went out with me a few days later to celebrate my birthday. Unfortunately my stomach was still so sensitive that I couldn't drink at all, so I was the DD at my own party. Oh well! It was still a good time.


Korea: December 29
Also, my flight has been booked for Korea. There's no turning back, now! I'll be leaving early in the morning on December 29.   Also, some people seem to be confused about this-- I'm NOT going to Korea for a vacation. I am MOVING to Korea.  I will live and work there for a year or so-- after that, I'm not sure where I'll be going or what I'll be doing. I may move back to Japan, I may stay in Korea for more years.. I have no clue!

The end, for now!

You are viewing nenadi